The Royal Horticultural Society's Service Awards follow on from a long tradition of recognising members and others for meritorious and significant service. So much is owed to devoted and talented members and it is they to which we owe many of our society's great successes and indeed the Garden State of Victoria.   

The list below are those who have received awards and to who we have been honoured to present them.

 Further information is available in the Membership area

 

Year Awarded

Name RHSV Gold Medal John Pascoe Fawkner  Medals  Awarded CLUB/GROUP
  1971 Gerrand   Gold Brighton Horticultural Society
  1972 Roy Mossman   Silver/Gold Ballarat Horticultural Society
  1973 Vivian G Bennett   Gold Fellows Group - Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria
  1976 Ian Batiste   Silver Iris Society of Victoria
  1977 Dorothy Docherty   Gold Fellows Group - Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria
  1977 Eric Winston   Gold Fellows Group - Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria
  1978 Nulma Ball   Silver Camellias Vic
  1979 Ben Adams   Gold Brighton Horticultural Society
  1979 Vivian.G. Bennett Gold Medal   Fellows Group - Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria
  1979 Bob Whatmough   Gold Cheltenham Garden Club
  1979 Frank Hocking   Gold Bonsai Society of Victoria
  1979 Cherie Blyth   Gold Waverley Garden Club
  1979 Mr William & Mrs Beryl Logie   Silver St James - Glen iris
  1979 Dorothy Paul   Gold Fellows Group - Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria
  1979 Elinor  (Nell) Bennett   Gold Fellows Group - Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria
  1980 Marion Isobel Cox   Silver Albury Horticultural Society
  1980 Max Warner Gold Medal   Nurseryman
  1980 Vic Smith   Silver Melbourne Eastern Orchid Society
  1980 Nance Morley   Gold Fellows Group - Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria
  1981 Jim Martin   Gold Warrnambool Horticultural Society
  1981 Mr & Mrs A Greaves   Gold Chrysanthemum Society of Victoria
  1981 A(Alfred? ) Cox   Gold Box Hill Horticultural Society
  1981 Mr E Smith   Gold Brighton Horticultural Society
  1981 Ern Kettle   Silver Camellia Research Horticultural Society
  1981 Mr L Glover   Silver Dandenong Horticultural Society
  1981 Mr McCorchill   Silver Macedon & District Horticultural Society
  1981 Phillip & Marjory Cleine   Gold Red Hill Horticultural Society
  1981 Kevin Heinz Gold Medal   Horticulturalist & RHSV Member
  1981 Mr R Hoath   Gold Box Hill Horticultural Society
  1981 Roy Gould   Gold Frankston Garden Club
  1981 Mr Stinton   Silver Preston Garden Club
  1981 Iris Cottrill   Silver Cheltenham Garden Club
  1981 Mrs M Cowie   Silver Bendigo Garden Club
  1981 Mrs M Feldtman   Bronze Benalla Horticultural Society
  1981 May Johnstone   Gold Fellows Group - Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria
  1981 Murial Bail   Silver Echuca Horticultural Society
  1981 Mrs P Sheppard   Bronze Camellia Research
  1981 Shirley Shallcross   Bronze Waverley Garden Club
  1981 Val Sinclair   Silver Waverley Garden Club
  1982 Bill Firth   Gold Fellows Group - RHSV
  1982 Dave Johnson   Gold Preston Garden Club
  1982 Mr & Mrs Garnett Frost   Silver Wangaratta Garden Club
  1982 Bob & Lorna Rowarth   Gold Fellows Group - Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria
  1982 Nell Worth   Gold Box Hill Horticultural Society
  1982 Phyl Burrell   Silver Waverley Garden Club
  1983 Aubrey & Mary Baxter   Silver Casterton garden Club
  1983 Ed & Hazel Brown   Silver Echuca Horticultural Society
  1983 Gladys Drew   Silver Fellows Group - Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria
  1983 Nan Phillips   Gold Brighton Horticultural  Society
  1983 Rodney Emerson   Gold Leongatha & RHSV Member
  1983 Yvonne Knight   Gold Fellows Group - Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria
  1984 Alan Gardiner   Gold Fellows Group - Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria
  1984 Elinor (Nell)  Bennett Gold Medal   Fellows Group - Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria
  1984 Ed Brady   Gold Red Hill Horticultural Society
  1984 Edna & Harold Rutherford   Gold Mt Macedon Horticultural Society
  1984 Geraldine Vigors   Bronze Mt Eliza Morning Garden Club
  1984 John & Thelma Dickson   Silver Kyabrum Garden Club
  1984 John Goddard Baxter   Gold Box Hill Horticultural Society
  1984 Maria Palmer   Bronze Rye Garden Club
  1985 Amy & Keith Marven   Gold Kyabrum Garden Club
  1985 Edwin  (Ted) Armstrong   Gold Red Hill Horticultural Society
  1985 Marco Speck   Silver Mt Macedon Horticultural Society
  1985 Max Laversha   Silver Bonsai Society of Victoria
  1986 Robert (Bob) Price   Gold RHSV Council
  1987 Daylesford HS 3 nos   Gold Daylesford Horticultural Society
  1987 George Jones   Gold Geelong Garden Club
  1988 Elma Tilley   Silver Iris Society of Victoria
  1988 Harold Ross   Gold Vermont Garden Club
  1988 Dean Humphrys Gold Medal   Echuca Horticultural Society
  1988 June Humphrys   Gold Echuca Horticultural Society
  1988 Lorna & Stewart Dobbyn   Gold Cheltenham Garden Club
  1988 Mary Wilson   Bronze Longford Garden Club
  1988 Ray Garling   Gold Waverley Garden Club
  1988 Sam Frankhauser   Gold Iris Society of Victoria
  1989 Nola Harland Gold Medal   Leongatha Horticultural Society & Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria
  1989 Evan & Carmel Hines   Bronze Ballarat Horticultural Society
  1989 Iden Henham   Gold Bairnsdale Horticultural Society
  1989 Jesse Scott   Gold Ballarat Horticultural Society
  1989 Jim Curtis   Gold Frankston Garden Club
  1989 John & Thelma Dickson   Gold Kyabrum Garden Club
  1990 Dr Bob Withers   Gold Camellias Vic
  1990 Miss M Thomas   Silver Waubra Garden Club
  1990 Nancy Laurance   Silver Waubra Garden Club
  1990 Owen Griffin   Bronze Geelong Bonsai Club
  1991  Val Sinclair   Gold

Waverley Garden Club

 

  1991 Rev Geoff Simondson   Bronze

St James- Glen Iris

  1992 Laurence F Eager   Gold Vermont Garden Club
  1994 Alan Freestone   Silver Numurkah Garden Club
  1994 Arthur Gould   Gold Numurkah Garden Club
  1994 Marjorie Freestone   Silver Numurkah Garden Club
  1994 Grace Sedundary   Gold Welshpool & District Horticultural Society
  1994 Roberta Sedunary   Gold Welshpool & District Horticultural Society
  1994 Moira Gould   Gold Numurkah Garden Club
  1994 Don Spearpoint   Silver Kyabrum Garden Club
  1994 Jim Watt   Silver North Queensland Horticutural and Garden Club
  1994 Joseph Bertotto   Silver Southern Peninsula Garden Club
  1994 Leonard John Gould   Gold Goulburn & Murray District Rose Club
  1994 Roy Corchrane   Silver Korumburra Horticultural Society
  1994 Alma Woodfall   Gold Geelong Floral Art
  1994 Catherine Bertotto   Silver Southern Peninsula Garden Club
  1994 Maisie Marshall   Gold Benalla Garden Club
  1994 Val Watts   Silver Waverley Garden Club
  1994 Nance Robinson   Gold Numurkah Garden Club
  1994 Rod Robinson   Gold Numurkah Garden Club
  1994 Grace Maxwell   Gold Ferny Creek Horticultural Society
  1996 Shirley Shallcross   Gold ACRS, Waverley, AHJA
  1997 Ken Woolvern   Gold Waverley Garden Club
  1997 Ralph Taylor   Gold Waverley Garden Club
  1998  Peter Logie   Gold St James - Glen iris
  1998 Arie Bos   Gold Welshpool & District Garden Club
  1999 Barry Johnston   Silver Ivanhoe Garden Club
  1999 Doreen Long   Gold Geelong Garden Club
  2000 Dr Ross & Jane Hayter   Gold Yackandandah Horticultural Society
  2000 Fay Wilkins   Gold Waverley Garden Club
  2000 Ian Alfred Aitken   Gold Rose Society of Victoria
  2000 Joy Griffith   Gold  
  2000 Lorna Fields   Silver Maryborough & District Garden Club
  2000 Maisie Brooks   Gold Korrumbura Horticultural Society
  2000 Margaret Stone   Gold Rochestor Garden Club
  2000 Merle Barton   Gold Brighton Floral Art Group
  2000 Merle Carr   Gold Rochestor Garden Club
  2000 Noel Fields   Silver Maryborough & District Garden Club
  2000 Ralph Severing   Silver Maryborough & District Garden Club
  2000 Rhonda McDonald   Gold Numurkah Garden Club
  2000 Valda Hocking   Gold Cheltenham Garden Club
  2000 Colin Gray   Gold East Malvern RSL
  2000 Nancy Gray   Gold East Malvern RSL
  2001 Annette Robinson   Gold South Melbourne Garden Club
  2001 Andrew Raper   Bronze Camellias Vic
  2001 Bob White   Gold Geelong Bonsai Club
  2001 Glenys Davis   Gold Rochestor Garden Club
  2001 Heather Dean   Bronze Geelong Bonsai Club
  2001 Mary Herrick   Bronze Pyramid Hill Garden Club
  2001 Noeleine Bassett   Gold Kyabrum Garden Club
  2001 Patricia Insall   Gold South Melbourne Garden Club
  2001 Robert Thompson   Bronze Pyramid Hill Garden Club
  2001 Stephen Ryan   Gold Mt Macedon Horticultural Society
  2002 Jack & Josie Smith   Gold Kyabrum Garden Club
  2002 Kevin Brown   Silver Cymbidium Orchid Soc of Vic
  2002 Nola Harland   Gold Gippsland Region - Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria
  2003 Douglas Cowling   Gold Waverley Garden Club
  2003 Margaret Keert   Gold Croydon Horticultural Society
  2003 Marvine Walkinshaw   Gold Victorian Floral Art Judges Assoc
  2003 Maureen Leech   Silver Maryborough & District Garden Club
  2003 Noel Main   Gold Ballarat Cactus & Succulent Society
  2003 Ted Poynton   Gold Waverley Garden Club - Bonsai Group
  2004 Eva Simkin   Gold Mooroopna & District Garden Club
  2004 Jean Gibbs   Gold Red Hill Gardening Society
  2004 Ross & Rosalie Fitzmaurice   Silver Maryborough & District Garden Club
  2004 W J Miles (Bill)   Silver Ballarat Orchid Society
  2005 Olive Wills   Gold Cheltenham Garden Club
  2005 Rev Phillip Higgins   Bronze St James - Glen Iris
  2005 Phyllus Kilgour   Gold Echucha Horticultural Society
  2006 Anne Richards   Gold South Melbourne Garden Club
  2006 Beryl Logie   Gold St James - Glen Iris
  2006 Bill Logie   Gold St James - Glen Iris
  2006 Frank Turton   Gold National Dahlia Society of Victoria
  2006 Jean Hunt   Gold South Melbourne Garden Club
  2006 Jean Speagle   Gold Mt Dandenong Horticultural Society
  2006 Kenneth Beer   Gold Doncaster Garden Club
  2006 Les Lawson   Gold National Dahlia Society of Victoria
  2006 Yvonne Feben   Gold Box Hill Horticultural Society
  2007 Harold Milburn   Gold Keilor Garden Club
  2007 Keith James   Gold Ferny Creek Horticultural Society
  2007 Maisie James   Gold Ferny Creek Horticultural Society
  2007 Phil McCallmun   Gold Mt Dandenong Horticultural Society
  2007 Shirley Sylvia   Gold Sunraysia Garden Club (Mildura)
  2007 Stephen Early   Silver Orchid Soc Council of Vic
  2008 Francis Grylls   Gold Welshpool Garden Club
  2008 Juliet Roberts   Gold Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria
  2008 Peg Bone   Gold Australian Horticultural Judges Association - Geelong
  2008 Ray Garnett   Gold Camellia's Australia
  2009 Bill Saunders   Gold Preston Garden Club
  2009 Carol Scantlebury   Silver Ringwood Garden Club
  2009 Chris Hide   Gold Mill Park Garden Club
  2009 Clive Manly   Gold Ringwood Garden Club
  2009 Erica & Neville McMinn   Gold Camellia's Australia
  2009 Malcolm Hughes   Gold Cheltenham Garden Club
  2009 Maurie Kellett   Gold Bromeliads Society of Victoria
  2009 Phyll Bartlett   Gold Mooroopna & District Garden Club
  2009 Robert (Bob) Yeomans   Gold Box Hill Horticultural Society/RHSV
  2009 Shirley Yeomans   Gold Box Hill Horticultural Society
  2009 Wilma Saunders   Gold Preston Garden Club
  2010 Don Dean   Gold Ballarat Horticultural Society
  2010 Edna Stedman   Gold Mooroopna Garden Club
  2010 Jean Rau   Gold Broadmeadows & District Garden Club
  2010 Jennifer Curtis   Gold Numurkah Garden Club
  2010 Noreen Bissell   Gold Mooroopna Garden Club
  2010 Pam Leaver   Gold Nillumbik Garden Club (prev Montmorency)
  2010 Robert Rau   Gold Broadmeadows & District Garden Club
  2011 Ern Kettle   Gold Orchid Society Council of Victoria
  2011 Leah Hare   Gold Ringwood Garden Club
  2011 Paul White   Gold Ringwood Garden Club
  2011 Geraldine Fisher   Gold South Melb Garden Club
  2011 Patricia Simpson   Silver Numurkah Garden Club
  2011 Peg Moore   Gold Ringwood Garden Club
  2011 Nancy Mann   Gold Knox Community Garden Society
  2011 Neil Lenne   Gold Preston Garden Club
  2012 Alma England   Gold Hobsons Bay (Altona) Garden Club
  2012 Betty Knox   Gold Box Hill Horticultural Society
  2012 Bruce Cave   Gold East Malvern RSL Garden Club
  2012 Dorothy Prestigar   Gold East Malvern RSL Garden Club
  2012 June Cave   Gold East Malvern RSL Garden Club
  2012 Kevin Moneghetti   Gold Waubra Garden Club
  2012 Margaret McDonald   Gold Waubra Garden Club
  2012 Mary Holland   Gold Waubra Garden Club
  2012 Ian Dyson   Gold RHSV, Bulb Group, Daffodils
  2012 Mervin Bantick   Gold Australian Horticultural Judges Association, Ringwood Garden Club
  2012 Joan Capel   Gold Croydon Horticultural Society
  2012 Marion Kerr   Gold Kerang Garden Club
  2012 Sheila Pearson   Gold Croydon Horticultural Society
  2012 Nancy Gray   Gold East Malvern RSL Garden Club
  2012 Otto Fauser   Gold Ferny Creek Horticultural Society
  2012 Tony McDonald   Gold Waubra Garden Club
  2012 Valda Graham   Gold Hobsons Bay (Altona) Garden Club
  2013 Beverley Lamborn   Gold Broadmeadows & District Garden Club
  2013 David Scott   Gold Sale Garden Club
  2013 Dawn Eustice   Silver Ballarat Floral Art Society
  2013 Elsie Parr   Gold Kaarimba Garden Club
  2013 Gwenda Phillips   Silver Ballarat Floral Art Society
  2013 Ian Pratchett   Gold Broadmeadows & District Garden Club
  2013 Irene Portelli   Gold Foostcray YMCA Garden Club
  2013 Joan Moorhead   Gold Broadmeadows & District Garden Club
  2013 Joyce Smith   Gold Hamilton Garden Club
  2013 Lorna Woodhart   Gold Hamilton Garden Club
  2013 Margaret Scott   Gold Sale Garden Club
  2013 Margaret Todd   Silver Ballarat Floral Art Society
  2013 Margaret Vidler   Gold Broadmeadows & District Garden Club
  2013 Marilyn Watson   Gold Victorian Begonia Society
  2013 Mary Doyle   Gold Ballarat Floral Art Society
  2013 Maureen McKnight   Gold Footscray YMCA Garden Club
  2013 Noreen Donovan   Gold Waverley Garden Club
  2013 Shirley Boden   Gold Springvale Garden Club
  2013 Stan Kurth   Gold Broadmeadows & District Garden Club
  2013 Thelma Smith   Silver Ballarat Floral Art Society
  2013 Val Nuttall   Silver Ballarat Floral Art Society
  2014 Jane Edmanson Gold Medal   Horticulturalist & Patron of Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria
  2014 Cheryl Wynd   Gold Box Hill Floral Art Society
  2014 George Scott   Gold Sunshine Golden Age Garden Club Inc
  2014 Isabel Sewell   Gold Sunshine Golden Age Garden Club Inc
  2014 Margaret (Mardi) Symons   Gold Traralgon Horticultural Garden Club
  2014 Robert Strugnell   Gold Preston Garden Club
  2015 Barbara McPhee   Bronze Mooroopna Garden Club
  2015 Lillian Burns   Bronze Ringwood Garden Club
  2015 Margaret Orso   Gold Echuca Horticultural Society
  2015 Mr Dean Humphrys   Gold Echuca Horticultural Society
  2015 Carole Coburn   Silver Mt Eliza Morning Garden Club
  2015 Judy Davies   Gold Mt Waverley Garden Club
  2015 Susan Bailey   Gold Ringwood Garden Club
   2016 Pat Loader    Gold  Waubra Garden Club 
  2016 Eric Loader   Gold Waubra Garden Club
  2016  Joan Neilson   Gold Box Hill Floral Art Society 
  2016 Robert Shelden   Silver Upper Yarra Garden Club
  2016 Kevin Hince   Silver Upper Yarra Garden Club
  2016 Betty Curtis   Silver

Echuca Horticultural Society

  2016 Thelma Hicks   Silver

 Echuca Horticultural Society

  2016 Margaret Rackham   Gold

Vermont Garden Club 

  2016 Elizabeth Booker   Silver

Box Hill Garden Club 

  2016 Helen Fearn-Wannan   Silver

 Box Hill Garden Club 

  2016 Geof May   Gold

Preston Garden Club 

  2016 Noelene Park   Silver

Preston Garden Club 

  2016 Nance Esmore   Gold

Waverley Garden Club 

   2016 Cheryl Schembri    Gold Sunbury Garden Club
  2017 Chris Larson   Gold Bromeliad Society of Victoria
  2017 Rodney Noonan   Gold

Hobsons Bay(Altona) & RHSV

  2017 Norma Bathie   Gold Floral Art Society of Victoria
  2017 Carmel Sloane   Gold Wangaratta Garden Club
  2017 Valerie Lawrence   Gold Creswick garden Club
  2017 Alison Lewis   Silver Ringwood Garden Club
  2017 Jan Keppie   Gold Box Hill Florl Art Society
  2017 Josephine Rutherford   Gold Leongatha Horticutural Society
  2017 Lesley Pawsey   Gold Melbourne Begonia Society
   2018 Tony Farer     Gold  Yarrawonga & District Garden Club
  2018

Elizabeth Oberin

  Gold Waverley Floral Art
  2018  Roger Exell    Gold  Essendon Community Garden 
  2018  Tonietta R Mackin    Gold  Kaarimba Gardening Friends 
  2018 Margaret Muller   Silver Ringwood Garden Club
  2018 Shirley Lahtinen   Silver Ringwood Garden Clu
  2019 Robert Harrison   Gold Southern Suburbs Orchid Society
  2019 Glenda Nielson   Gold Victorian Floral Art Association
  2019 Arnold Jenkins   Gold Kyneton Horticultural Society
  2019 Berniece McGaffin   Gold Kyneton Horticultural Society
  2019 Jean Haddington   Gold Kyneton Horticultural Society
  2020 Norman Gerraty   Gold Melbourne Begonia Society
 

 2021

 Peggy Munro    Gold Castlemaine & District Garden Club
   2021 Marjory Shay    Gold Maryborough & District Garden Club
   2021 Geoffrey Shay    Gold Maryborough & District Garden Club
   2021 Jessica Taylor    Gold Welshpool & District Horticultural Society
   2021 Rodney Grylls    Gold Welshpool & District Horticultural Society
   2021  Mark Schwarz    Gold  Mooroopna & District Garden Club
   2021 Noel Minifie     Gold  Mooroopna & District Garden Club
   2021 Viv Condon     Gold  Alpine Garden Society Victorian Group
   2021 Fermi de Sousa     Gold  Alpine Garden Society Victorian Group
  2021 Julian Coker   Gold North East Melbourne Orchid Society
   2021 Margaret Monk     Gold  Poowong Garden Club
  2022 Maureen Lucas   Gold Australian Horticultural Judges Association
  2022  Chris Michalopoulos    Gold  Sunshine Golden Age Garden Club
   2022  Pat Trimble   Gold   Sunshine Golden Age Garden Club
  2022  Joe Trimble    Gold  Sunshine Golden Age Garden Club
  2022  Stanton Halik    Gold   Sunshine Golden Age Garden Club
  2022  Rosemary Sabre    Gold   Sunshine Golden Age Garden Club
  2022  Helen Reid    Gold   Sunshine Golden Age Garden Club
  2022  Wanda Tammark    Gold   Sunshine Golden Age Garden Club
  2022  Ian Spriggs    Gold   The Rose Society of Victoria
  2022 Neil Marriott   Gold Australian Plants Society of Victoria
   2022  Norm Parsons    Gold  Waverley Garden Club
  2022  Colin MacKenzie    Gold  Waverley Garden Club
  2022 John di Vincenzo   Gold Bonsai Society of Western Australia
   2023 David Richards     Gold  Australian Horticultural Judges Association - Northern Zone
  2023 William J Meaklim OAM     Gold Hawthorn Community Gardens 
  2023 Lynn Williams   Gold Hawthorn Community Gardens
           

Please Note:  The listing of medal recipients is based on current knowledge. If you know of other recipients or have other information please contact the Secretary.
Updated 9th Oct 2023

 

 

nggshow.jpg