The Royal Horticultural Society's Service Awards follow on from a long tradition of recognising members and others for meritorious and significant service. So much is owed to devoted and talented members and it is they to which we owe many of our society's great successes and indeed the Garden State of Victoria.   

The list below are those who have received awards and to who we have been honoured to present them.

 Further information is available in the Membership area

Year Awarded

Name RHSV Gold Medal John Pascoe Fawkner  Medals  Awarded CLUB/GROUP
1971 Gerrand   Gold Brighton Horticultural Society
1972 Roy Mossman   Silver/Gold Ballarat Horticultural Society
1973 Vivian G Bennett   Gold Fellows Group - Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria
1976 Ian Batiste   Silver Iris Society of Victoria
1977 Dorothy Docherty   Gold Fellows Group - Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria
1977 Eric Winston   Gold Fellows Group - Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria
1979 Ben Adams   Gold Brighton Horticultural Society
1979 Vivian.G. Bennett Gold Medal   Fellows Group - Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria
1979 Bob Whatmough   Gold Cheltenham Garden Club
1979 Frank Hocking   Gold Bonsai Society of Victoria
1979 Cheriee Blyth   Gold Waverley Garden Club
1979 Dorothy Paul   Gold Fellows Group - Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria
1979 Elinor  (Nell) Bennett   Gold Fellows Group - Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria
1980 Marion Isobel Cox   Silver Albury Horticultural Society
1980 Max Warner Gold Medal   Nurseryman
1980 Vic Smith   Silver Melbourne Eastern Orchid Society
1980 Nance Morley   Gold Fellows Group - Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria
1981 Jim Martin   Gold Warrnambool Horticultural Society
1981 Mr & Mrs A Greaves   Gold Chrysanthemum Society of Victoria
1981 A(Alfred? ) Cox   Gold Box Hill Horticultural Society
1981 Mr E Smith   Gold Brighton Horticultural Society
1981 Ern Kettle   Silver Camellia ResearcHorticultural Societyociety
1981 Mr L Glover   Silver Dandenong Horticultural Society
1981 Mr McCorchill   Silver Macedon & District Horticultural Society
1981 Phillip & Marjory Cleine   Gold Red Hill Horticultural Society
1981 Kevin Heinz Gold Medal   Horticulturalist & RHSV Member
1981 Mr R Hoath   Gold Box Hill Horticultural Society
1981 Roy Gould   Gold Frankston Garden Club
1981 Mr Stinton   Silver Preston Garden Club
1981 Iris Cottrill   Silver Cheltenham Garden Club
1981 Mrs M Cowie   Silver Bendigo Garden Club
1981 Mrs M Feldtman   Bronze Benalla Horticultural Society
1981 May Johnstone   Gold Fellows Group - Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria
1981 Murial Bail   Silver Echuca Horticultural Society
1981 Mrs P Sheppard   Bronze Camellia Research
1981 Shirley Shallcross   Bronze Waverley Garden Club
1981 Val Sinclair   Silver Waverley Garden Club
1982 Bill Firth   Gold Fellows Group - RHSV
1982 Dave Johnson   Gold Preston Garden Club
1982 Mr & Mrs Garnett Frost   Silver Wangaratta Garden Club
1982 Bob & Lorna Rowarth   Gold Fellows Group - Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria
1982 Nell Worth   Gold Box Hill Horticultural Society
1982 Phyl Burrell   Silver Waverley Garden Club
1983 Aubrey & Mary Baxter   Silver Casterton garden Club
1983 Ed & Hazel Brown   Silver Echuca Horticultural Society
1983 Gladys Drew   Silver Fellows Group - Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria
1983 Nan Phillips   Gold Brighton Horticultural  Society
1983 Rodney Emerson   Gold Leongatha & RHSV Member
1983 Yvonne Knight   Gold Fellows Group - Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria
1984 Alan Gardiner   Gold Fellows Group - Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria
1984 Elinor (Nell)  Bennett Gold Medal   Fellows Group - Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria
1984 Ed Brady   Gold Red Hill Horticultural Society
1984 Edna & Harold Rutherford   Gold Mt Macedon Horticultural Society
1984 Geraldine Vigors   Bronze Mt Eliza Morning Garden Club
1984 John & Thelma Dickson   Silver Kyabrum Garden Club
1984 John Goddard Baxter   Gold Box Hill Horticultural Society
1984 Maria Palmer   Bronze Rye Garden Club
1985 Amy & Keith Marven   Gold Kyabrum Garden Club
1985 Edwin  (Ted) Armstrong   Gold Red Hill Horticultural Society
1985 Marco Speck   Silver Mt Macedon Horticultural Society
1985 Max Laversha   Silver Bonsai Society of Victoria
1986 Robert (Bob) Price   Gold RHSV Council
1987 Daylesford HS 3 nos   Gold Daylesford Horticultural Society
1987 George Jones   Gold Geelong Garden Club
1988 Elma Tilley   Silver Iris Society of Victoria
1988 Harold Ross   Gold Vermont Garden Club
1988 Dean Humphrys Gold Medal   Echuca Horticultural Society
1988 June Humphrys   Gold Echuca Horticultural Society
1988 Lorna & Stewart Dobbyn   Gold Cheltenham Garden Club
1988 Mary Wilson   Bronze Longford Garden Club
1988 Ray Garling   Gold Waverley Garden Club
1988 Sam Frankhauser   Gold Iris Society of Victoria
1989 Nola Harland Gold Medal   Leongatha Horticultural Society & Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria
1989 Evan & Carmel Hines   Bronze Ballarat Horticultural Society
1989 Iden Henham   Gold Bairnesdale Horticultural Society
1989 Jesse Scott   Gold Ballarat Horticultural Society
1989 Jim Curtis   Gold Frankston Garden Club
1989 John & Thelma Dickson   Gold Kyabrum Garden Club
1990 Miss M Thomas   Silver Waubra Garden Club
1990 Nancy Laurance   Silver Waubra Garden Club
1990 Owen Griffin   Bronze Geelong Bonsai Club
1992 Laurence F Eager   Gold Vermont Garden Club
1994 Alan Freestone   Silver Numurkah Garden Club
1994 Arthur Gould   Gold Numurkah Garden Club
1994 Marjorie Freestone   Silver Numurkah Garden Club
1994 Grace Sedundary   Gold Welshpool & District Horticultural Society
1994 Roberta Sedunary   Gold Welshpool & District Horticultural Society
1994 Moira Gould   Gold Numurkah Garden Club
1994 Don Spearpoint   Silver Kyabrum Garden Club
1994 Jim Watt   Silver North Queensland Horticutural and Garden Club
1994 Joseph Bertotto   Silver Southern Peninsula Garden Club
1994 Leonard John Gould   Gold Goulburn & Murray District Rose Club
1994 Roy Corchrane   Silver Korumburra Horticultural Society
1994 Alma Woodfall   Gold Geelong Floral Art
1994 Catherine Bertotto   Silver Southern Peninsula Garden Club
1994 Maisie Marshall   Gold Benalla Garden Club
1994 Val Watts   Silver Waverley Garden Club
1994 Nance Robinson   Gold Numurkah Garden Club
1994 Rod Robinson   Gold Numurkah Garden Club
1994 Grace Maxwell   Gold Ferny Creek Horticultural Society
1998 Arie Bos   Gold Welshpool & District Garden Club
1999 Barry Johnston   Silver Ivanhoe Garden Club
1999 Doreen Long   Gold Geelong Garden Club
2000 Dr Ross & Jane Hayter   Gold Yackandandah Horticultural Society
2000 Fay Wilkins   Gold Waverley Garden Club
2000 Ian Alfred Aitken   Gold Rose Society of Victoria
2000 Joy Griffith   Gold  
2000 Lorna Fields   Silver Maryborough & District Garden Club
2000 Maisie Brooks   Gold Korrumbura Horticultural Society
2000 Margaret Stone   Gold Rochestor Garden Club
2000 Merle Barton   Gold Brighton Floral Art Group
2000 Merle Carr   Gold Rochestor Garden Club
2000 Noel Fields   Silver Maryborough & District Garden Club
2000 Ralph Severing   Silver Maryborough & District Garden Club
2000 Rhonda McDonald   Gold Numurkah Garden Club
2000 Ross Fitzmaurice   Silver Maryborough & District Garden Club
2000 Valda Hocking   Gold Cheltenham Garden Club
2001 Annette Robinson   Gold South Melbourne Garden Club
2001 Bob White   Gold Geelong Bonsai Club
2001 Glenys Davis   Gold Rochestor Garden Club
2001 Heather Dean   Bronze Geelong Bonsai Club
2001 Mary Herrick   Bronze Pyramid Hill Garden Club
2001 Noeleine Bassett   Gold Kyabrum Garden Club
2001 Patricia Insall   Gold South Melbourne Garden Club
2001 Robert Thompson   Bronze Pyramid Hill Garden Club
2001 Stephen Ryan   Gold Mt Macedon Horticultural Society
2002 Jack & Josie Smith   Gold Kyabrum Garden Club
2002 Kevin Brown   Silver Cymbidium Orchid Soc of Vic
2002 Nola Harland   Gold Gippsland Region - Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria
2003 DouGarden Clubowling   Gold Waverley Garden Club
2003 Margaret Keert   Gold Croydon Horticultural Society
2003 Marvine Walkinshaw   Gold Victorian Floral Art Judges Assoc
2003 Maureen Leech   Silver Maryborough & District Garden Club
2003 Noel Main   Gold Ballarat Cactus & Succulent Society
2003 Ted Poynton   Gold Waverley Garden Club - Bonsai Group
2004 Eva Simkin   Gold Mooroopna & District Garden Club
2004 Jean Gibbs   Gold Red Hill Gardening Society
2004 Rosalie Fitzmaurice   Silver Maryborough & District Garden Club
2004 W J Miles (Bill)   Silver Ballarat Orchid Society
2005 Olive Wills   Gold Cheltenham Garden Club
2005 Phillip Higgins   Bronze St James - Glen Iris
2005 Phyllus Kilgour   Gold Echucha Horticultural Society
2006 Anne Richards   Gold South Melbourne Garden Club
2006 Beryl Logie   Gold St James - Glen Iris
2006 Bill Logie   Gold St James - Glen Iris
2006 Frank Turton   Gold National Dahlia Society of Victoria
2006 Jean Hunt   Gold South Melbourne Garden Club
2006 Jean Speagle   Gold Mt Dandenong Horticultural Society
2006 Kenneth Beer   Gold Doncaster Garden Club
2006 Les Lawson   Gold National Dahlia Society of Victoria
2006 Yvonne Feben   Gold Box Hill Horticultural Society
2007 Harold Milburn   Gold Keilor Garden Club
2007 Keith James   Gold Ferny Creek Horticultural Society
2007 Maisie James   Gold Ferny Creek Horticultural Society
2007 Phil McCallmun   Gold Mt Dandenong Horticultural Society
2007 Shirley Sylvia   Gold Sunraysia Garden Club (Mildura)
2007 Stephen Early   Silver Orchid Soc Council of Vic
2008 Francis Grylls   Gold Welshpool Garden Club
2008 Juliet Roberts   Gold Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria
2008 Peg Bone   Gold Australian Horticultural Judges Association - Geelong
2008 Ray Garnett   Gold Camellia's Australia
2009 Bill Saunders   Gold Preston Garden Club
2009 Carol Scantlebury   Silver Ringwood Garden Club
2009 Chris Hide   Gold Mill Park Garden Club
2009 Clive Manly   Gold Ringwood Garden Club
2009 Erica McMinn   Gold Camellia's Australia
2009 Malcolm Hughes   Gold Cheltenham Garden Club
2009 Maurie Kellett   Gold Bromeliads Society of Victoria
2009 Phyll Bartlett   Gold Mooroopna & District Garden Club
2009 Robert (Bob) Yeomans   Gold Box Hill Horticultural Society/RHSV
2009 Shirley Yeomans   Gold Box Hill Horticultural Society
2009 Wilma Saunders   Gold Preston Garden Club
2010 Don Dean   Gold Ballarat Horticultural Society
2010 Edna Stedman   Gold Mooroopna Garden Club
2010 Jean Rau   Gold Broadmeadows & District Garden Club
2010 Jennifer Curtis   Gold Numurkah Garden Club
2010 Noreen Bissell   Gold Mooroopna Garden Club
2010 Pam Leaver   Gold Nillumbik Garden Club (prev Montmorency)
2010 Robert Rau   Gold Broadmeadows & District Garden Club
2011 Ern Kettle   Gold Orchid Society Council of Victoria
2011 Leah Hare   Gold Ringwood Garden Club
2011 Paul White   Gold Ringwood Garden Club
2011 Geraldine Fisher   Gold South Melb Garden Club
2011 Patricia Simpson   Silver Numurkah Garden Club
2011 Peg Moore   Gold Ringwood Garden Club
2011 Nancy Mann   Gold Knox Community Garden Society
2011 Neil Lenne   Gold Preston Garden Club
2012 Alma England   Gold Hobsons Bay (Altona) Garden Club
2012 Betty Knox   Gold Box Hill Horticultural Society
2012 Bruce Cave   Gold East Malvern RSL Garden Club
2012 Dorothy Prestigar   Gold East Malvern RSL Garden Club
2012 June Cave   Gold East Malvern RSL Garden Club
2012 Kevin Moneghetti   Gold Waubra Garden Club
2012 Margaret McDonald   Gold Waubra Garden Club
2012 Mary Holland   Gold Waubra Garden Club
2012 Ian Dyson   Gold RHSV, Bulb Group, Daffodils
2012 Mervin Bantick   Gold Australian Horticultural Judges Association, Ringwood Garden Club
2012 Joan Capel   Gold Croydon Horticultural Society
2012 Marion Kerr   Gold Kerang Garden Club
2012 Sheila Pearson   Gold Croydon Horticultural Society
2012 Nancy Gray   Gold East Malvern RSL Garden Club
2012 Otto Fauser   Gold Ferny Creek Horticultural Society
2012 Tony McDonald   Gold Waubra Garden Club
2012 Valda Graham   Gold Hobsons Bay (Altona) Garden Club
2013 Beverley Lamborn   Gold Broadmeadows & District Garden Club
2013 David Scott   Gold Sale Garden Club
2013 Dawn Eustice   Silver Ballarat Floral Art Society
2013 Elsie Parr   Gold Kaarimba Garden Club
2013 Gwenda Phillips   Silver Ballarat Floral Art Society
2013 Ian Pratchett   Gold Broadmeadows & District Garden Club
2013 Irene Portelli   Gold Foostcray YMCA Garden Club
2013 Joan Moorhead   Gold Broadmeadows & District Garden Club
2013 Joyce Smith   Gold Hamilton Garden Club
2013 Lorna Woodhart   Gold Hamilton Garden Club
2013 Margaret Scott   Gold Sale Garden Club
2013 Margaret Todd   Silver Ballarat Floral Art Society
2013 Margaret Vidler   Gold Broadmeadows & District Garden Club
2013 Marilyn Watson   Gold Victorian Begonia Society
2013 Mary Doyle   Gold Ballarat Floral Art Society
2013 Maureen McKnight   Gold Footscray YMCA Garden Club
2013 Noreen Donovan   Gold Waverley Garden Club
2013 Shirley Boden   Gold Springvale Garden Club
2013 Stan Kurth   Gold Broadmeadows & District Garden Club
2013 Thelma Smith   Silver Ballarat Floral Art Society
2013 Val Nuttall   Silver Ballarat Floral Art Society
2014 Jane Edmanson Gold Medal   Horticulturalist & Patron of Royal Horticultural Society of Victoria
2014 Cheryl Wynd   Gold Box Hill Floral Art Society
2014 George Scott   Gold Sunshine Golden Age Garden Club Inc
2014 Isabel Sewell   Gold Sunshine Golden Age Garden Club Inc
2014 Margaret (Mardi) Symons   Gold Traralgon Horticultural Garden Club
2014 Robert Strugnell   Gold Preston Garden Club
2015 Barbara McPhee   Bronze Mooroopna Garden Club
2015 Lillian Burns   Bronze Ringwood Garden Club
2015 Margaret Orso   Gold Echuca Horticultural Society
2015 Mr Dean Humphrys   Gold Echuca Horticultural Society
2015 Carole Coburn   Silver Mt Eliza Morning Garden Club
2015 Judy Davies   Gold Mt Waverley Garden Club
2015 Susan Bailey   Gold Ringwood Garden Club
 2016 Pat Loader    Gold  Waubra Garden Club 
2016 Eric Loader   Gold Waubra Garden Club
2016  Joan Neilson   Gold Box Hill Floral Art Society 
2016 Robert Shelden   Silver Upper Yarra Garden Club
2016 Kevin Hince   Silver Upper Yarra Garden Club
2016 Betty Curtis   Silver

Echuca Horticultural Society

2016 Thelma Hicks   Silver

 Echuca Horticultural Society

2016 Margaret Rackham   Gold

Vermont Garden Club 

2016 Elizabeth Booker   Silver

Box Hill Garden Club 

2016 Helen Fearn-Wannan   Silver

 Box Hill Garden Club 

2016 Geof May   Gold

Preston Garden Club 

2016 Noelene Park   Silver

Preston Garden Club 

2016 Nance Esmore   Gold

Waverley Garden Club 

 2016 Cheryl Schembri    Gold Sunbury Garden Club

Please Note:  The listing of medal recipients is based on current knowledge. If you know of other recipients or have other information please This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.">contact the Secretary.
Updated 3rd Nov 2016